98. HARRIS, JOHN. Lexicon Technicum: Or an Universal English Dictionary or Arts and Sciences. Portrait; 8 plates (2 folding); illustrations in the text. Folio, contemporary calf, neatly rebacked in antique style; rubbed, some foxing, minor stains and soiling, etc., generally sound, the Supplement, published in 1710 is not present. FIRST EDITION. (Horblit 25a; Norman 992).
London, 1704 [600/900]
|
98. HARRIS, JOHN. Lexicon Technicum: Or an Universal English Dictionary or Arts and Sciences. Portrait; 8 plates (2 folding); illustrations in the text. Folio, contemporary calf, neatly rebacked in antique style; rubbed, some foxing, minor stains and soiling, etc., generally sound, the Supplement, published in 1710 is not present. FIRST EDITION. (Horblit 25a; Norman 992).
London, 1704 [600/900]
|
107. HOUGH, ROMEYN BECK. The American Woods. Exhibited by Actual Specimens. Second Edition. Volumes I-VIII (of 14), each with accompanying text pamphlet. Illustrated with hundreds of sample wood sections. 8 volumes. 8vo, in original cloth boxes; worn, some stains, minor foxing, soiling, a few wood samples damaged, etc. SOLD AS-IS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Lowville, 1893-99 [1000/1500]
|
107. HOUGH, ROMEYN BECK. The American Woods. Exhibited by Actual Specimens. Second Edition. Volumes I-VIII (of 14), each with accompanying text pamphlet. Illustrated with hundreds of sample wood sections. 8 volumes. 8vo, in original cloth boxes; worn, some stains, minor foxing, soiling, a few wood samples damaged, etc. SOLD AS-IS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Lowville, 1893-99 [1000/1500]
|
118. KUZMANOFF, LEON. Fine photographic portrait of NORMAN ROCKWELL. Image size 20 x 13-1/2 inches, overall 21-1/2 x 18-1/2 inches. Light wear. Wuth stamped (?) signature of Kuzmanoff.
Np, [1970s] [300/500]
Together with a fine photographic portrait of Kuzmanoff by NORMAN ROCKWELL. Similar size and condition.
118. KUZMANOFF, LEON. Fine photographic portrait of NORMAN ROCKWELL. Image size 20 x 13-1/2 inches, overall 21-1/2 x 18-1/2 inches. Light wear. Wuth stamped (?) signature of Kuzmanoff.
Np, [1970s] [300/500]
Together with a fine photographic portrait of Kuzmanoff by NORMAN ROCKWELL. Similar size and condition.
|
118. KUZMANOFF, LEON. Fine photographic portrait of NORMAN ROCKWELL. Image size 20 x 13-1/2 inches, overall 21-1/2 x 18-1/2 inches. Light wear. Wuth stamped (?) signature of Kuzmanoff.
Np, [1970s] [300/500]
Together with a fine photographic portrait of Kuzmanoff by NORMAN ROCKWELL. Similar size and condition.
|
121. LEE, HARPER. To Kill A Mockingbird. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket (frayed); light wear. FIRST BRITISH EDITION.
London, (1960) [100/150]
|
121. LEE, HARPER. To Kill A Mockingbird. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket (frayed); light wear. FIRST BRITISH EDITION.
London, (1960) [100/150]
|
123. LEVAILLANT, FRANCOIS. New Travels Into the Interior Parts of Africa, by the Way of the Cape of Good Hope. Folding map (small tear in gutter); 22 engraved plates, some folding. 3 volumes. 8vo, contemporary calf, gilt arms on covers, neatly rebacked in antique style; covers rubbed and a bit singed, some foxing, etc. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH.
London, 1796 [800/1200]
|
123. LEVAILLANT, FRANCOIS. New Travels Into the Interior Parts of Africa, by the Way of the Cape of Good Hope. Folding map (small tear in gutter); 22 engraved plates, some folding. 3 volumes. 8vo, contemporary calf, gilt arms on covers, neatly rebacked in antique style; covers rubbed and a bit singed, some foxing, etc. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH.
London, 1796 [800/1200]
|
126. LYNES, GEORGE PLATT. Fine black & white photograph of Katherine Anne Porter. Image size 6 x 4-1/4 inches, neatly matted in glass-fronted frame. Light wear.
New York, nd [100/150]
With Lynes studio stamp and with "Collection of Paul Cadmus" ink stamp, on the reverse.
|
126. LYNES, GEORGE PLATT. Fine black & white photograph of Katherine Anne Porter. Image size 6 x 4-1/4 inches, neatly matted in glass-fronted frame. Light wear.
New York, nd [100/150]
With Lynes studio stamp and with "Collection of Paul Cadmus" ink stamp, on the reverse.
|
128. MALANGA, GERARD. Fine black & white photograph portrait of Williams S. Burroughs. 17-1/2 x 11 inches. Neatly matted and in glass-fronted metal frame. Light wear.
Np, nd [300/500]
With Malanga's embossed stamp in margin of photograph.
|
128. MALANGA, GERARD. Fine black & white photograph portrait of Williams S. Burroughs. 17-1/2 x 11 inches. Neatly matted and in glass-fronted metal frame. Light wear.
Np, nd [300/500]
With Malanga's embossed stamp in margin of photograph.
|
130. MANUSCRIPT MEDICAL DIPLOMA. Vellum diploma granting the degree of MD to one Andrea Orsini. 4 leaves, written in gold ink in a neat cursive hand. Allegorical emblematic coat-of-arms in gold and colors as frontispiece. Small 4to, unbound; some wear, creases, minor marginal corrosion, stains and soiling, etc., piece clipped from blank portion of final leaf. SOLD AS-IS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Venice, 1743 [125/175]
130. MANUSCRIPT MEDICAL DIPLOMA. Vellum diploma granting the degree of MD to one Andrea Orsini. 4 leaves, written in gold ink in a neat cursive hand. Allegorical emblematic coat-of-arms in gold and colors as frontispiece. Small 4to, unbound; some wear, creases, minor marginal corrosion, stains and soiling, etc., piece clipped from blank portion of final leaf. SOLD AS-IS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Venice, 1743 [125/175]
|
130. MANUSCRIPT MEDICAL DIPLOMA. Vellum diploma granting the degree of MD to one Andrea Orsini. 4 leaves, written in gold ink in a neat cursive hand. Allegorical emblematic coat-of-arms in gold and colors as frontispiece. Small 4to, unbound; some wear, creases, minor marginal corrosion, stains and soiling, etc., piece clipped from blank portion of final leaf. SOLD AS-IS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Venice, 1743 [125/175]
|
132. MAUNDRELL, HENRY. A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697. The Sixth Edition, To which is now added an Account of. . . Mesopotamia. 15 plates, 9 folding. 8vo, contemporary calf; binding worn, joints broken, some foxing, soiling, minor stains, etc., generally sound internally.
Oxford, 1740 [400/600]
132. MAUNDRELL, HENRY. A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697. The Sixth Edition, To which is now added an Account of. . . Mesopotamia. 15 plates, 9 folding. 8vo, contemporary calf; binding worn, joints broken, some foxing, soiling, minor stains, etc., generally sound internally.
Oxford, 1740 [400/600]
|
132. MAUNDRELL, HENRY. A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697. The Sixth Edition, To which is now added an Account of. . . Mesopotamia. 15 plates, 9 folding. 8vo, contemporary calf; binding worn, joints broken, some foxing, soiling, minor stains, etc., generally sound internally.
Oxford, 1740 [400/600]
|
143. NIEBUHR, CARSTEN. Description de l'Arabie. Illustrated with 25 maps & plates; 1 folding table. 4to, modern cloth; generally clean and sound internally. FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH.
Copenhagen: Nicolas Moller, 1773 [500/750]
143. NIEBUHR, CARSTEN. Description de l'Arabie. Illustrated with 25 maps & plates; 1 folding table. 4to, modern cloth; generally clean and sound internally. FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH.
Copenhagen: Nicolas Moller, 1773 [500/750]
|
143. NIEBUHR, CARSTEN. Description de l'Arabie. Illustrated with 25 maps & plates; 1 folding table. 4to, modern cloth; generally clean and sound internally. FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH.
Copenhagen: Nicolas Moller, 1773 [500/750]
|
155. RAND, AYN. Atlas Shrugged. 8vo, gilt-stamped green cloth, top edge stained blue, first issue dust jacket (rubbed); light wear. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY RAND.
New York, (1957) [3000/5000]
155. RAND, AYN. Atlas Shrugged. 8vo, gilt-stamped green cloth, top edge stained blue, first issue dust jacket (rubbed); light wear. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY RAND.
New York, (1957) [3000/5000]
|
155. RAND, AYN. Atlas Shrugged. 8vo, gilt-stamped green cloth, top edge stained blue, first issue dust jacket (rubbed); light wear. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY RAND.
New York, (1957) [3000/5000]
|
161. SALINGER, J. D. The Catcher in the Rye. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket (frayed & browned); moderate wear. First edition, third printing.
New York, (1951) [150/250]
161. SALINGER, J. D. The Catcher in the Rye. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket (frayed & browned); moderate wear. First edition, third printing.
New York, (1951) [150/250]
|
161. SALINGER, J. D. The Catcher in the Rye. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket (frayed & browned); moderate wear. First edition, third printing.
New York, (1951) [150/250]
|
162. SCAVULLO, FRANCESCO. "Two Nudes on the Beach." 2 copies. * "Nude on Beach." 2 copies. Together four Chromogenic color photographs. Each image size about 13-1/4 x 20 inches, overall 19 x 22 inches. Light wear. Each is SIGNED BY SCAVULLO.
Np, [1970s] [1500/2500]
|
162. SCAVULLO, FRANCESCO. "Two Nudes on the Beach." 2 copies. * "Nude on Beach." 2 copies. Together four Chromogenic color photographs. Each image size about 13-1/4 x 20 inches, overall 19 x 22 inches. Light wear. Each is SIGNED BY SCAVULLO.
Np, [1970s] [1500/2500]
|
198. VERVE. Volume VIII, Numbers 29/30. Suite de 180 Dessins de Picasso. Lithographed plates, and illustrations. Folio, boards; lacking spine, extremities worn, generally clean and sound internally.
Paris, (1954) [400/600]
198. VERVE. Volume VIII, Numbers 29/30. Suite de 180 Dessins de Picasso. Lithographed plates, and illustrations. Folio, boards; lacking spine, extremities worn, generally clean and sound internally.
Paris, (1954) [400/600]
|
198. VERVE. Volume VIII, Numbers 29/30. Suite de 180 Dessins de Picasso. Lithographed plates, and illustrations. Folio, boards; lacking spine, extremities worn, generally clean and sound internally.
Paris, (1954) [400/600]
|
210. YEATS, W. B. Three Things. Drawings by Gilbert Spencer. Thin 8vo, boards (sunned); moderate wear.
London, 1929 [300/500]
LARGE PAPER EDITION. ONE OF 500 COPIES (this copy out of series). SIGNED BY YEATS. Comprises No. 18 of "The Ariel Poems."
210. YEATS, W. B. Three Things. Drawings by Gilbert Spencer. Thin 8vo, boards (sunned); moderate wear.
London, 1929 [300/500]
LARGE PAPER EDITION. ONE OF 500 COPIES (this copy out of series). SIGNED BY YEATS. Comprises No. 18 of "The Ariel Poems."
|
210. YEATS, W. B. Three Things. Drawings by Gilbert Spencer. Thin 8vo, boards (sunned); moderate wear.
London, 1929 [300/500]
LARGE PAPER EDITION. ONE OF 500 COPIES (this copy out of series). SIGNED BY YEATS. Comprises No. 18 of "The Ariel Poems."
|