33. BOTANICAL MANUSCRIPT. "The Science of Botany according to the system of Linnaeus." Original manuscript notebook. 30 leaves illustrated with over 60 hand-colored drawings of various plants and parts of plants; 9 pages of unrelated notes. 8vo, old calf, written in ink; lacking spine and covers worn, generally sound internally. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Np, 1820s? [100/150]
|
33. BOTANICAL MANUSCRIPT. "The Science of Botany according to the system of Linnaeus." Original manuscript notebook. 30 leaves illustrated with over 60 hand-colored drawings of various plants and parts of plants; 9 pages of unrelated notes. 8vo, old calf, written in ink; lacking spine and covers worn, generally sound internally. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Np, 1820s? [100/150]
|
41. BURT'S AMONG THE CLOUDS. Printed Daily on the Summit of Mount Washington. Over 700 miscellaneous issues from volume 1, number 1 - volume 36, number 50 (some duplicates). Folio; some frayed, browned, marginal tears, etc.
Mount Washington, 1877-1914 [3000/5000]
"The only newspaper ever published regularly on a mountain top"- Bent, page 95 (incorrectly listing 1878 as the first year).
|
41. BURT'S AMONG THE CLOUDS. Printed Daily on the Summit of Mount Washington. Over 700 miscellaneous issues from volume 1, number 1 - volume 36, number 50 (some duplicates). Folio; some frayed, browned, marginal tears, etc.
Mount Washington, 1877-1914 [3000/5000]
"The only newspaper ever published regularly on a mountain top"- Bent, page 95 (incorrectly listing 1878 as the first year).
|
45. [CARLSSON, CARL?] Sedolarande Mercurius. Volumes 1-3 in one volume. [4], (96), [4], (96), [4], (96) pages. Small 4to, contemporary boards; lacking spine, corner stained, generally sound otherwise. (Not in Georg; BM or Union List).
Stockholm: Benjamin Gottlieb Schneider, 1730-31 [150/250]
|
45. [CARLSSON, CARL?] Sedolarande Mercurius. Volumes 1-3 in one volume. [4], (96), [4], (96), [4], (96) pages. Small 4to, contemporary boards; lacking spine, corner stained, generally sound otherwise. (Not in Georg; BM or Union List).
Stockholm: Benjamin Gottlieb Schneider, 1730-31 [150/250]
|
46. CATLIN, GEORGE. North American Indians, Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions. Illustrated with 320 color plates, including 3 maps. 4to, publisher's gilt-pictorial red cloth; moderate wear.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926 [500/700]
See Howes C-241; Wagner-Camp 84.
46. CATLIN, GEORGE. North American Indians, Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions. Illustrated with 320 color plates, including 3 maps. 4to, publisher's gilt-pictorial red cloth; moderate wear.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926 [500/700]
See Howes C-241; Wagner-Camp 84.
46. CATLIN, GEORGE. North American Indians, Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions. Illustrated with 320 color plates, including 3 maps. 4to, publisher's gilt-pictorial red cloth; moderate wear.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926 [500/700]
See Howes C-241; Wagner-Camp 84.
|
46. CATLIN, GEORGE. North American Indians, Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions. Illustrated with 320 color plates, including 3 maps. 4to, publisher's gilt-pictorial red cloth; moderate wear.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926 [500/700]
See Howes C-241; Wagner-Camp 84.
|
53. CLAUDIANUS, CLAUDIUS. Cl. Claudiani quae exstant; Nic. Heinsius recensuit ac notas addidit... Engraved title-page. [26], 917, [15] pages. 8vo, full straight grained red morocco, covers with gilt borders of a floral vine encased in a double-rule, flat spine divided with decorative geometric rolls, each compartment with central floral pattern, gilt turn-ins, all edges gilt and gauffered with a repeating floral pattern; spine edge expertly repaired, generally clean and sound internally. (Rahir 1400; Brunet II, page 88).
Amstelodami: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1665 [300/500]
Early 19th-century binding by Courteval at Rue de Carmes, No. 5 (with their ticket on the front free endpaper).
|
53. CLAUDIANUS, CLAUDIUS. Cl. Claudiani quae exstant; Nic. Heinsius recensuit ac notas addidit... Engraved title-page. [26], 917, [15] pages. 8vo, full straight grained red morocco, covers with gilt borders of a floral vine encased in a double-rule, flat spine divided with decorative geometric rolls, each compartment with central floral pattern, gilt turn-ins, all edges gilt and gauffered with a repeating floral pattern; spine edge expertly repaired, generally clean and sound internally. (Rahir 1400; Brunet II, page 88).
Amstelodami: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1665 [300/500]
Early 19th-century binding by Courteval at Rue de Carmes, No. 5 (with their ticket on the front free endpaper).
|
57. COOLIDGE, MRS. CALVIN. Typed letter to Dr. Alfred Kaiser, signed by Grace Coolidge. 8vo, on Road Forks, Northampton letterhead; light wear.
Massachusetts, June 28, 1946 [75/100]
|
57. COOLIDGE, MRS. CALVIN. Typed letter to Dr. Alfred Kaiser, signed by Grace Coolidge. 8vo, on Road Forks, Northampton letterhead; light wear.
Massachusetts, June 28, 1946 [75/100]
|
61. DESCOURTILZ, JEAN THEODORE. Ornitologia Brasileira. 48 mounted color plates (one loose). 2 volumes. Folio, 3/4 leather; moderate wear, library number on spines. ONE OF 6 LETTERED COPIES.
Rio de Janeiro, (1944) [125/175]
|
61. DESCOURTILZ, JEAN THEODORE. Ornitologia Brasileira. 48 mounted color plates (one loose). 2 volumes. Folio, 3/4 leather; moderate wear, library number on spines. ONE OF 6 LETTERED COPIES.
Rio de Janeiro, (1944) [125/175]
|
70. EGYPT. Norden, Frederick Lewis. Travels in Egypt and Nubia. . . . Enlarged with Observations from Ancient and Modern Authors . . . by Dr. Peter Templeman. Illustrated with a folding map and 6 folding plates. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo, leather, leather spine-label (chipped); rubbed, spine dried, front hinge split, scattered foxing.
London, 1757 [150/250]
70. EGYPT. Norden, Frederick Lewis. Travels in Egypt and Nubia. . . . Enlarged with Observations from Ancient and Modern Authors . . . by Dr. Peter Templeman. Illustrated with a folding map and 6 folding plates. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo, leather, leather spine-label (chipped); rubbed, spine dried, front hinge split, scattered foxing.
London, 1757 [150/250]
|
70. EGYPT. Norden, Frederick Lewis. Travels in Egypt and Nubia. . . . Enlarged with Observations from Ancient and Modern Authors . . . by Dr. Peter Templeman. Illustrated with a folding map and 6 folding plates. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo, leather, leather spine-label (chipped); rubbed, spine dried, front hinge split, scattered foxing.
London, 1757 [150/250]
|
75. (EYMERY, ALEXIS). Dictionnaire des Girouettes. Seconde Edition. Hand-colored frontispiece. 8vo, contemporary leather-backed boards; spine dried, generally sound internally.
Paris: Alexis Eymery, 1815 [100/150]
A biographical dictionary of turn-coats. Querard, Supercheries III, 682-683.
|
75. (EYMERY, ALEXIS). Dictionnaire des Girouettes. Seconde Edition. Hand-colored frontispiece. 8vo, contemporary leather-backed boards; spine dried, generally sound internally.
Paris: Alexis Eymery, 1815 [100/150]
A biographical dictionary of turn-coats. Querard, Supercheries III, 682-683.
|
79. FLAMMARION, CAMILLE. Les Terres du Ciel. Illustrated, including 2 mounted photographic plates. Large 8vo, pictorial cloth covers; spine-ends frayed.
Paris, 1884 [80/120]
|
79. FLAMMARION, CAMILLE. Les Terres du Ciel. Illustrated, including 2 mounted photographic plates. Large 8vo, pictorial cloth covers; spine-ends frayed.
Paris, 1884 [80/120]
|
104. GRANT, JAMES. The Tartans of the Clans of Scotland. 73 chromolithographed plates. Small folio, original pictorial cloth; spine-ends frayed, tips replaced, generally sound internally.
Edinburgh, 1886 [75/100]
With 2 smaller additional plates, tipped in.
|
104. GRANT, JAMES. The Tartans of the Clans of Scotland. 73 chromolithographed plates. Small folio, original pictorial cloth; spine-ends frayed, tips replaced, generally sound internally.
Edinburgh, 1886 [75/100]
With 2 smaller additional plates, tipped in.
|
108. GREENLEAF, JEREMIAH. A New Universal Atlas, Comprising Separate Maps of all the Principal Empires... and forming a distinct Atlas of the United States. [Second edition]. Engraved title, 65 hand-colored engraved maps. Small folio, calf-backed boards, remnants of publisher's gilt-lettered cover-label; scattered foxing, generally clean and sound otherwise.
[Brattleboro, 1842] [3000/5000]
|
108. GREENLEAF, JEREMIAH. A New Universal Atlas, Comprising Separate Maps of all the Principal Empires... and forming a distinct Atlas of the United States. [Second edition]. Engraved title, 65 hand-colored engraved maps. Small folio, calf-backed boards, remnants of publisher's gilt-lettered cover-label; scattered foxing, generally clean and sound otherwise.
[Brattleboro, 1842] [3000/5000]
|
110. GROTIUS. HUGO. De Jure Belli ac Pacis. Editio Nova. 8vo, gilt-stamped vellum; moderate wear, lacks ties.
Amsterdam: Blaeu, 1650 [250/350]
|
110. GROTIUS. HUGO. De Jure Belli ac Pacis. Editio Nova. 8vo, gilt-stamped vellum; moderate wear, lacks ties.
Amsterdam: Blaeu, 1650 [250/350]
|
120. HOMER. [Greek title, i.e.]. Homer's Odyessey and Illiad, 4 volumes in 2. Folio, full contemporary vellum gilt-armorial bookstamp of the Prince of Wales on each cover, all edges speckled; lacks general title, moderate wear, clean and fresh internally.
Glasgow: Robertus et Andreas Foulis, 1756 [2000/3000]
Armorial stamp is very similar to others done by John Brindley. "General title rarely found." -Gaskell, Foulis 319.
|
120. HOMER. [Greek title, i.e.]. Homer's Odyessey and Illiad, 4 volumes in 2. Folio, full contemporary vellum gilt-armorial bookstamp of the Prince of Wales on each cover, all edges speckled; lacks general title, moderate wear, clean and fresh internally.
Glasgow: Robertus et Andreas Foulis, 1756 [2000/3000]
Armorial stamp is very similar to others done by John Brindley. "General title rarely found." -Gaskell, Foulis 319.
|
112. HALLER, ALBRECHT VON. Historia Morborum...Vratislaviae Grassati Sunt...observationes Practicae de Hydrope Pectoris...Praefatus est Albertus Haller. Engraved frontispiece. viii, 480 pages. 4to, contemporary 1/2 leather, gilt-lettered spine-label; moderate wear, scattered foxing.
Lausannae & Genevae: Marci-Michaelis Bousquet, 1746 [300/500]
|
112. HALLER, ALBRECHT VON. Historia Morborum...Vratislaviae Grassati Sunt...observationes Practicae de Hydrope Pectoris...Praefatus est Albertus Haller. Engraved frontispiece. viii, 480 pages. 4to, contemporary 1/2 leather, gilt-lettered spine-label; moderate wear, scattered foxing.
Lausannae & Genevae: Marci-Michaelis Bousquet, 1746 [300/500]
|
147. KING, JOHN. An Essay on Hot and Cold Bathing. Engraved frontispiece. ii, [v]-xvi, [20], 172, [4] pages. 8vo, calf-backed boards; spine chipped, generally clean and sound internally. (Wellcome III, page 392).
London: J. Bettenham for the Author, 1737 [300/500]
|
147. KING, JOHN. An Essay on Hot and Cold Bathing. Engraved frontispiece. ii, [v]-xvi, [20], 172, [4] pages. 8vo, calf-backed boards; spine chipped, generally clean and sound internally. (Wellcome III, page 392).
London: J. Bettenham for the Author, 1737 [300/500]
|
226. SCHENK, PETER. Rome Aeterna. Engraved dedication; 100 plates captioned in Latin and Dutch. Oblong 4to, contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt in 6 compartments; spine-ends and tips worn, few marginal tears and hand-soiling, light stains, lacking the title-page.
Amsterdam, (1705) [600/900]
226. SCHENK, PETER. Rome Aeterna. Engraved dedication; 100 plates captioned in Latin and Dutch. Oblong 4to, contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt in 6 compartments; spine-ends and tips worn, few marginal tears and hand-soiling, light stains, lacking the title-page.
Amsterdam, (1705) [600/900]
|
226. SCHENK, PETER. Rome Aeterna. Engraved dedication; 100 plates captioned in Latin and Dutch. Oblong 4to, contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt in 6 compartments; spine-ends and tips worn, few marginal tears and hand-soiling, light stains, lacking the title-page.
Amsterdam, (1705) [600/900]
|
244. TEXELIUS, PETRUS. Phoenix Visus et Auditus. 15 engraved plates. [16], 430, [10] pages, including engraved additional title. 4to, later calf-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine-label; rubbed, covers abrased, generally sound internally.
Amsterdam: Franciscum vander Plaats, 1706 [400/600]
The iconography and lore of the phoenix.
244. TEXELIUS, PETRUS. Phoenix Visus et Auditus. 15 engraved plates. [16], 430, [10] pages, including engraved additional title. 4to, later calf-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine-label; rubbed, covers abrased, generally sound internally.
Amsterdam: Franciscum vander Plaats, 1706 [400/600]
The iconography and lore of the phoenix.
|
244. TEXELIUS, PETRUS. Phoenix Visus et Auditus. 15 engraved plates. [16], 430, [10] pages, including engraved additional title. 4to, later calf-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine-label; rubbed, covers abrased, generally sound internally.
Amsterdam: Franciscum vander Plaats, 1706 [400/600]
The iconography and lore of the phoenix.
|
256. WATTS, PHILLIPS. To Those About To Marry!!! Showing How We (The Jones's) Commenced Housekeeping...11 hand-colored engraved leaves in a continuous strip. Oblong 4to, pictorial hand-colored boards; spine repaired and frayed, some soiling, scattered foxing, etc.
Cornhill: George Mann, [1850s] [300/500]
Not in Abbey, BM, Lowndes, etc. etc.
|
256. WATTS, PHILLIPS. To Those About To Marry!!! Showing How We (The Jones's) Commenced Housekeeping...11 hand-colored engraved leaves in a continuous strip. Oblong 4to, pictorial hand-colored boards; spine repaired and frayed, some soiling, scattered foxing, etc.
Cornhill: George Mann, [1850s] [300/500]
Not in Abbey, BM, Lowndes, etc. etc.
|