Some highlights from our upcoming Sale #387 - The Selzer Collection
Click any image for a detailed view.

Page 1 | Page 2
Image
 
2. ACKER, WILLIAM R. B. The Fundamentals of Japanese Archery. Illustrated from photographs. [xiii], (6), 84 pages bound accordion-style, 8vo, printed wrappers (torn at crease), printed paper cover-label, board portfolio (worn), modern solander case; a few marginal pen notes (2 whited out).
(Nippon), 1937 [150/250]
Text in English & Japanese.
2. ACKER, WILLIAM R. B. The Fundamentals of Japanese Archery. Illustrated from photographs. [xiii], (6), 84 pages bound accordion-style, 8vo, printed wrappers (torn at crease), printed paper cover-label, board portfolio (worn), modern solander case; a few marginal pen notes (2 whited out).
(Nippon), 1937 [150/250]
Text in English & Japanese.
2. ACKER, WILLIAM R. B. The Fundamentals of Japanese Archery. Illustrated from photographs. [xiii], (6), 84 pages bound accordion-style, 8vo, printed wrappers (torn at crease), printed paper cover-label, board portfolio (worn), modern solander case; a few marginal pen notes (2 whited out).
(Nippon), 1937 [150/250]
Text in English & Japanese.
Image
 
22. BASKIN, LEONARD. ORIGINAL watercolor portrait of Benjamin Disraeli. 22-1/2 x 15 inches, in glass-fronted gilt-wooden frame. Light wear. SIGNED BY BASKIN.
Np, 1991? [400/600]
22. BASKIN, LEONARD. ORIGINAL watercolor portrait of Benjamin Disraeli. 22-1/2 x 15 inches, in glass-fronted gilt-wooden frame. Light wear. SIGNED BY BASKIN.
Np, 1991? [400/600]
Image
 
24. BEAUMONT, FRANCIS; & JOHN FLETCHER. The Works. With Notes by Alexander Dyce. 2 portraits. 11 volumes. 8vo, near-contemporary full brown morocco, spines richly gilt in 6 compartments with morocco labels, all edges marbled; some rubbing, minor spine repairs, some foxing, browning, minor stains, etc., a sound, attractive set.
London, 1843-46 [600/900]
24. BEAUMONT, FRANCIS; & JOHN FLETCHER. The Works. With Notes by Alexander Dyce. 2 portraits. 11 volumes. 8vo, near-contemporary full brown morocco, spines richly gilt in 6 compartments with morocco labels, all edges marbled; some rubbing, minor spine repairs, some foxing, browning, minor stains, etc., a sound, attractive set.
London, 1843-46 [600/900]
Image
 
32. BOSWELL, JAMES. The Life of Samuel Johnson. 4 volumes. 8vo, contemporary acid calf, neatly rebacked at an early date, spines richly gilt in 6 compartments with morocco labels; some rubbing, minor foxing, etc.
London, 1823 [250/350]
32. BOSWELL, JAMES. The Life of Samuel Johnson. 4 volumes. 8vo, contemporary acid calf, neatly rebacked at an early date, spines richly gilt in 6 compartments with morocco labels; some rubbing, minor foxing, etc.
London, 1823 [250/350]
Image
 
35. (BOXING). The Shilling Illustrated Boxiana. Illustrated. 8vo, newer cloth; moderate wear, minor foxing, soiling, etc.
London: Maddick & Pottage, [1863] [125/175]
35. (BOXING). The Shilling Illustrated Boxiana. Illustrated. 8vo, newer cloth; moderate wear, minor foxing, soiling, etc.
London: Maddick & Pottage, [1863] [125/175]
Image
 
48. (CLARKE, HARRY). Faust by Goethe. From the German by John Anster. Illustrations by Clarke, including plates in color. 4to, vellum-backed boards, uncut, top-edge gilt; some wear at tips and edges.
New York, [1925] [400/600]
ONE OF 1000 NUMBERED COPIES for the United States, SIGNED BY CLARKE.
48. (CLARKE, HARRY). Faust by Goethe. From the German by John Anster. Illustrations by Clarke, including plates in color. 4to, vellum-backed boards, uncut, top-edge gilt; some wear at tips and edges.
New York, [1925] [400/600]
ONE OF 1000 NUMBERED COPIES for the United States, SIGNED BY CLARKE.
Image
 
51. COCLES, BARTHOLOMAEUS. Physiognomiae & Chiromantiae Compendium. Title within decorative woodcut border; woodcut text illustrations; numerous 1/2 page diagrams of hands on a black ground. [107] leaves. 8vo, old limp vellum; worn, some fraying, soiling, minor stains, corners curled, etc., may lack final blank.
Argentorati: Machaeropoeum, 1554 [800/1200]
51. COCLES, BARTHOLOMAEUS. Physiognomiae & Chiromantiae Compendium. Title within decorative woodcut border; woodcut text illustrations; numerous 1/2 page diagrams of hands on a black ground. [107] leaves. 8vo, old limp vellum; worn, some fraying, soiling, minor stains, corners curled, etc., may lack final blank.
Argentorati: Machaeropoeum, 1554 [800/1200]
Image
 
65. DICK, PHILIP K. Group of 10 volumes, as listed below. 8vo, cloth, dust jackets (some frayed); varying wear. First 6 are FIRST EDITIONS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Vp, vd [300/500]
Humpty Dumpty in Oakland. 1986 * Apel. The Dream Connection. (1987) * Selected Letters. 1938-1971. (1996) * Selected Letters. 1974. 1991 * Divine Invasion. (1981) * In Milton Lumky Territory. 1985; and others.
65. DICK, PHILIP K. Group of 10 volumes, as listed below. 8vo, cloth, dust jackets (some frayed); varying wear. First 6 are FIRST EDITIONS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Vp, vd [300/500]
Humpty Dumpty in Oakland. 1986 * Apel. The Dream Connection. (1987) * Selected Letters. 1938-1971. (1996) * Selected Letters. 1974. 1991 * Divine Invasion. (1981) * In Milton Lumky Territory. 1985; and others.
Image
 
71. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Late Mr. David Brainerd. 8vo, recent 1/4 calf, marbled boards, red & green leather spine-labels; moderate wear, some pages trimmed close, 1 page of subscribers' list torn with some loss.
Boston: Henchman, 1749 [600/900]
FIRST EDITION. Evans 6311. Bound with 5 early nineteenth-century sermons.
71. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Late Mr. David Brainerd. 8vo, recent 1/4 calf, marbled boards, red & green leather spine-labels; moderate wear, some pages trimmed close, 1 page of subscribers' list torn with some loss.
Boston: Henchman, 1749 [600/900]
FIRST EDITION. Evans 6311. Bound with 5 early nineteenth-century sermons.
Image
 
72. EINSTEIN, ALBERT. Zur Affinen Feldtheorie. Thin 4to, wrappers; light wear.
Berlin, 1923 [100/150]
FIRST SEPARATE EDITION; offprint from Sitzungerberichten der Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschafter, 1923, pages 137-140. (Weil 132).
72. EINSTEIN, ALBERT. Zur Affinen Feldtheorie. Thin 4to, wrappers; light wear.
Berlin, 1923 [100/150]
FIRST SEPARATE EDITION; offprint from Sitzungerberichten der Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschafter, 1923, pages 137-140. (Weil 132).
Image
 
73. ELIOT, T.S. Four Quartets. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket (minor soiling and fraying); moderate wear.
London: Faber, (1952) [600/900]
"Ninth Impression July Mcmlii.' SIGNED BY ELIOT on the title-page. Laid in is an AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED BY JOHN HAYWARD to Miss Melton at Faber & Faber, sending thanks to Eliot, etc., dated Cambridge, 26th June 1942, and a 1-1/2 page typescript note from Hayward to Geoffrey Faber with mock-heroic poem. SHOULD BE SEEN.
73. ELIOT, T.S. Four Quartets. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket (minor soiling and fraying); moderate wear.
London: Faber, (1952) [600/900]
"Ninth Impression July Mcmlii.' SIGNED BY ELIOT on the title-page. Laid in is an AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED BY JOHN HAYWARD to Miss Melton at Faber & Faber, sending thanks to Eliot, etc., dated Cambridge, 26th June 1942, and a 1-1/2 page typescript note from Hayward to Geoffrey Faber with mock-heroic poem. SHOULD BE SEEN.
73. ELIOT, T.S. Four Quartets. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket (minor soiling and fraying); moderate wear.
London: Faber, (1952) [600/900]
"Ninth Impression July Mcmlii.' SIGNED BY ELIOT on the title-page. Laid in is an AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED BY JOHN HAYWARD to Miss Melton at Faber & Faber, sending thanks to Eliot, etc., dated Cambridge, 26th June 1942, and a 1-1/2 page typescript note from Hayward to Geoffrey Faber with mock-heroic poem. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Image
 
77. EMBROIDERED BINDING. 18th-century autograph or sentiment album. 10 blank leaves. 12mo, contemporary French embroidered binding of light green silk (faded) and metal thread and spangles, miniature portrait on ivory[?] on each cover, each within oval metal frame, housed in 12mo gilt-decorated red morocco solander case, "ANNEE NOUVE" on spine of case in gilt; rubbed and shelf-worn, gemstones apparently missing from setting on covers, minor stains and soiling, etc., generally sound and unsophisticated. SOLD AS-IS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Np [Probably French], nd[late 18th century] [600/900]
77. EMBROIDERED BINDING. 18th-century autograph or sentiment album. 10 blank leaves. 12mo, contemporary French embroidered binding of light green silk (faded) and metal thread and spangles, miniature portrait on ivory[?] on each cover, each within oval metal frame, housed in 12mo gilt-decorated red morocco solander case, "ANNEE NOUVE" on spine of case in gilt; rubbed and shelf-worn, gemstones apparently missing from setting on covers, minor stains and soiling, etc., generally sound and unsophisticated. SOLD AS-IS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Np [Probably French], nd[late 18th century] [600/900]
77. EMBROIDERED BINDING. 18th-century autograph or sentiment album. 10 blank leaves. 12mo, contemporary French embroidered binding of light green silk (faded) and metal thread and spangles, miniature portrait on ivory[?] on each cover, each within oval metal frame, housed in 12mo gilt-decorated red morocco solander case, "ANNEE NOUVE" on spine of case in gilt; rubbed and shelf-worn, gemstones apparently missing from setting on covers, minor stains and soiling, etc., generally sound and unsophisticated. SOLD AS-IS. SHOULD BE SEEN.
Np [Probably French], nd[late 18th century] [600/900]
Image
 
82. FALDA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. Li Giardini di Roma. Nuovamente dati alle Stampe con direttione di Giov. Giacomo de Sandrart. Engraved title; 18 double-page engraved plates of garden designs, etc. Folio, modern cloth; some soiling, minor stains, marginal worming, etc., a few repairs, etc., plates mounted on modern stubs at gutters.
Norimberga: Sandrart, nd [circa 1670s?] [1500/2500]
82. FALDA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. Li Giardini di Roma. Nuovamente dati alle Stampe con direttione di Giov. Giacomo de Sandrart. Engraved title; 18 double-page engraved plates of garden designs, etc. Folio, modern cloth; some soiling, minor stains, marginal worming, etc., a few repairs, etc., plates mounted on modern stubs at gutters.
Norimberga: Sandrart, nd [circa 1670s?] [1500/2500]
82. FALDA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. Li Giardini di Roma. Nuovamente dati alle Stampe con direttione di Giov. Giacomo de Sandrart. Engraved title; 18 double-page engraved plates of garden designs, etc. Folio, modern cloth; some soiling, minor stains, marginal worming, etc., a few repairs, etc., plates mounted on modern stubs at gutters.
Norimberga: Sandrart, nd [circa 1670s?] [1500/2500]
Page 1 | Page 2